Stitch Era - vector and thread color: Difference between revisions
m (using an external editor) |
m (using an external editor) |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
Unfortunately, there a few official and universally used palettes: | Unfortunately, there a few official and universally used palettes: | ||
* In embroidery world, each thread maker has its own palettes (in the plural) | * In embroidery world, each thread maker has its own palettes (in the plural) | ||
* For the Internet: HTML 4 defines sixteen colors names. [[SVG]] and [[CSS]] 3 | * For the Internet: HTML 4 defines sixteen colors names. [[SVG]] and [[CSS]] 3 - based on [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X11_color_names X11 Color names] (Wikipedia) - define a larger set of color names that you can find for example in the [http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-color/#svg-color CSS 3 color specification]. A good overview of both is available in Wikipedia's [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_colors Web Colors] article. | ||
* The only somewhat popular standard large palette are the so-called Pantone colors, but these are not public and difficult to get. In addition, some colors cannot be defined by computer colors like RGB or HSL, e.g. metallic colors. However, not certified subsets of Pantone colors can be found, e.g. at [http://www.kamgear.com/thread%20colors.htm Kamgear]. e.g. it can tell that "orange" would be Pantone 1585. | * The only somewhat popular standard large palette are the so-called Pantone colors, but these are not public and difficult to get. In addition, some colors cannot be defined by computer colors like RGB or HSL, e.g. metallic colors. However, not certified subsets of Pantone colors can be found, e.g. at [http://www.kamgear.com/thread%20colors.htm Kamgear]. e.g. it can tell that "orange" would be Pantone 1585. | ||
Since Pantone colors is a system that was rather made for physical colors we prefer using the CSS/SVG color set. | Since Pantone colors is a system that was rather made for physical colors we prefer using the "Internet" X11/CSS/SVG color set. The following table was reproduced from Wikipedia and you can only "see" with a modern web browser. | ||
{|style="font-size:90%" cellpadding="4" | |||
|+ X11/CSS/SVG Colors: Source [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_colors Wikipedia] | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
{|border="0" | |||
|- | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|HTML name | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|RGB Hex<br>code | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|RGB dec<br>code | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke;color:slategray;text-align:left"|<big>'''Red colors'''</big> | |||
|-style="background:indianred;color:white" | |||
|IndianRed ||<tt>CD 5C 5C</tt>||<tt>205 92 92</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightcoral;color:black" | |||
|LightCoral ||<tt>F0 80 80</tt>||<tt>240 128 128</tt> | |||
|-style="background:salmon;color:black" | |||
|Salmon ||<tt>FA 80 72</tt>||<tt>250 128 114</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darksalmon;color:black" | |||
|DarkSalmon ||<tt>E9 96 7A</tt>||<tt>233 150 122</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightsalmon;color:black" | |||
|LightSalmon ||<tt>FF A0 7A</tt>||<tt>255 160 122</tt> | |||
|-style="background:red;color:white" | |||
|Red ||<tt>FF 00 00</tt>||<tt>255 0 0</tt> | |||
|-style="background:crimson;color:white;color:white" | |||
|Crimson ||<tt>DC 14 3C</tt>||<tt>220 20 60</tt> | |||
|-style="background:fireBrick;color:white" | |||
|FireBrick ||<tt>B2 22 22</tt>||<tt>178 34 34</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkred;color:white" | |||
|DarkRed ||<tt>8B 00 00</tt>||<tt>139 0 0</tt> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke;color:slategray;text-align:left"|<big>'''Pink colors'''</big> | |||
|-style="background:pink;color:black" | |||
|Pink ||<tt>FF C0 CB</tt>||<tt>255 192 203</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightpink;color:black" | |||
|LightPink ||<tt>FF B6 C1</tt>||<tt>255 182 193</tt> | |||
|-style="background:hotpink;color:white" | |||
|HotPink ||<tt>FF 69 B4</tt>||<tt>255 105 180</tt> | |||
|-style="background:deeppink;color:white" | |||
|DeepPink ||<tt>FF 14 93</tt>||<tt>255 20 147</tt> | |||
|-style="background:mediumvioletred;color:white" | |||
|MediumVioletRed ||<tt>C7 15 85</tt>||<tt>199 21 133</tt> | |||
|-style="background:palevioletred;color:white" | |||
|PaleVioletRed ||<tt>DB 70 93</tt>||<tt>219 112 147</tt> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke;color:slategray;text-align:left"|<big>'''Orange colors'''</big> | |||
|-style="background:lightsalmon;color:black" | |||
||LightSalmon ||<tt>FF A0 7A</tt>||<tt>255 160 122</tt> | |||
|-style="background:coral;color:white" | |||
|Coral ||<tt>FF 7F 50</tt>||<tt>255 127 80</tt> | |||
|-style="background:tomato;color:white" | |||
|Tomato ||<tt>FF 63 47</tt>||<tt>255 99 71</tt> | |||
|-style="background:orangered;color:white" | |||
|OrangeRed ||<tt>FF 45 00</tt>||<tt>255 69 0</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkorange;color:white" | |||
|DarkOrange ||<tt>FF 8C 00</tt>||<tt>255 140 0</tt> | |||
|-style="background:orange;color:white" | |||
|Orange ||<tt>FF A5 00</tt>||<tt>255 165 0</tt> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke;color:slategray;text-align:left"|<big>'''Yellow colors'''</big> | |||
|-style="background:gold;color:black" | |||
|Gold ||<tt>FF D7 00</tt>||<tt>255 215 0</tt> | |||
|-style="background:yellow;color:black" | |||
|Yellow ||<tt>FF FF 00</tt>||<tt>255 255 0</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightyellow;color:black" | |||
|LightYellow ||<tt>FF FF E0</tt>||<tt>255 255 224</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lemonchiffon;color:black" | |||
|LemonChiffon ||<tt>FF FA CD</tt>||<tt>255 250 205</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightgoldenrodyellow;color:black" | |||
|LightGoldenrodYellow||<tt>FA FA D2</tt>||<tt>250 250 210</tt> | |||
|-style="background:papayawhip;color:black" | |||
|PapayaWhip ||<tt>FF EF D5</tt>||<tt>255 239 213</tt> | |||
|-style="background:moccasin;color:black" | |||
|Moccasin ||<tt>FF E4 B5</tt>||<tt>255 228 181</tt> | |||
|-style="background:peachpuff;color:black" | |||
|PeachPuff ||<tt>FF DA B9</tt>||<tt>255 218 185</tt> | |||
|-style="background:palegoldenrod;color:black" | |||
|PaleGoldenrod ||<tt>EE E8 AA</tt>||<tt>238 232 170</tt> | |||
|-style="background:khaki;color:black" | |||
|Khaki ||<tt>F0 E6 8C</tt>||<tt>240 230 140</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkkhaki;color:black" | |||
|DarkKhaki ||<tt>BD B7 6B</tt>||<tt>189 183 107</tt> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke;color:slategray;text-align:left"|<big>'''Purple colors'''</big> | |||
|-style="background:lavender;color:black" | |||
|Lavender ||<tt>E6 E6 FA</tt>||<tt>230 230 250</tt> | |||
|-style="background:thistle;color:black" | |||
|Thistle ||<tt>D8 BF D8</tt>||<tt>216 191 216</tt> | |||
|-style="background:plum;color:black" | |||
|Plum ||<tt>DD A0 DD</tt>||<tt>221 160 221</tt> | |||
|-style="background:violet;color:black" | |||
|Violet ||<tt>EE 82 EE</tt>||<tt>238 130 238</tt> | |||
|-style="background:orchid;color:black" | |||
|Orchid ||<tt>DA 70 D6</tt>||<tt>218 112 214</tt> | |||
|-style="background:fuchsia;color:white" | |||
|Fuchsia ||<tt>FF 00 FF</tt>||<tt>255 0 255</tt> | |||
|-style="background:Magenta;color:white" | |||
|Magenta ||<tt>FF 00 FF</tt>||<tt>255 0 255</tt> | |||
|-style="background:mediumorchid;color:white" | |||
|MediumOrchid ||<tt>BA 55 D3</tt>||<tt>186 85 211</tt> | |||
|-style="background:mediumpurple;color:white" | |||
|MediumPurple ||<tt>93 70 DB</tt>||<tt>147 112 219</tt> | |||
|-style="background:#9966CC;color:white" | |||
|BlueViolet ||<tt>8A 2B E2</tt>||<tt>138 43 226</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkviolet;color:white" | |||
|DarkViolet ||<tt>94 00 D3</tt>||<tt>148 0 211</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkorchid;color:white" | |||
|DarkOrchid ||<tt>99 32 CC</tt>||<tt>153 50 204</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkmagenta;color:white" | |||
|DarkMagenta ||<tt>8B 00 8B</tt>||<tt>139 0 139</tt> | |||
|-style="background:purple;color:white" | |||
|Purple ||<tt>80 00 80</tt>||<tt>128 0 128</tt> | |||
|-style="background:indigo;color:white" | |||
|Indigo ||<tt>4B 00 82</tt>||<tt> 75 0 130</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkslateblue;color:white" | |||
|DarkSlateBlue ||<tt>48 3D 8B</tt>||<tt> 72 61 139</tt> | |||
|-style="background:slateblue;color:white" | |||
|SlateBlue ||<tt>6A 5A CD</tt>||<tt>106 90 205</tt> | |||
|-style="background:mediumslateblue;color:white" | |||
|MediumSlateBlue ||<tt>7B 68 EE</tt>||<tt>123 104 238</tt> | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|HTML name | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|RGB Hex<br>code | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|RGB dec<br>code | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke;color:slategray;text-align:left"|<big>'''Green colors'''</big> | |||
|-style="background:greenyellow;color:black" | |||
|GreenYellow ||<tt>AD FF 2F</tt>||<tt>173 255 47</tt> | |||
|-style="background:chartreuse;color:black" | |||
|Chartreuse ||<tt>7F FF 00</tt>||<tt>127 255 0</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lawngreen;color:black" | |||
|LawnGreen ||<tt>7C FC 00</tt>||<tt>124 252 0</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lime;color:black" | |||
|Lime ||<tt>00 FF 00</tt>||<tt> 0 255 0</tt> | |||
|-style="background:limegreen;color:black" | |||
|LimeGreen ||<tt>32 CD 32</tt>||<tt> 50 205 50</tt> | |||
|-style="background:palegreen;color:black" | |||
|PaleGreen ||<tt>98 FB 98</tt>||<tt>152 251 152</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightgreen;color:black" | |||
|LightGreen ||<tt>90 EE 90</tt>||<tt>144 238 144</tt> | |||
|-style="background:mediumspringgreen;color:black" | |||
|MediumSpringGreen ||<tt>00 FA 9A</tt>||<tt> 0 250 154</tt> | |||
|-style="background:springgreen;color:black" | |||
|SpringGreen ||<tt>00 FF 7F</tt>||<tt> 0 255 127</tt> | |||
|-style="background:mediumseagreen;color:white" | |||
|MediumSeaGreen ||<tt>3C B3 71</tt>||<tt> 60 179 113</tt> | |||
|-style="background:seagreen;color:white" | |||
|SeaGreen ||<tt>2E 8B 57</tt>||<tt> 46 139 87</tt> | |||
|-style="background:forestgreen;color:white" | |||
|ForestGreen ||<tt>22 8B 22</tt>||<tt> 34 139 34</tt> | |||
|-style="background:green;color:white" | |||
|Green ||<tt>00 80 00</tt>||<tt> 0 128 0</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkgreen;color:white" | |||
|DarkGreen ||<tt>00 64 00</tt>||<tt> 0 100 0</tt> | |||
|-style="background:yellowgreen;color:black" | |||
|YellowGreen ||<tt>9A CD 32</tt>||<tt>154 205 50</tt> | |||
|-style="background:olivedrab;color:white" | |||
|OliveDrab ||<tt>6B 8E 23</tt>||<tt>107 142 35</tt> | |||
|-style="background:olive;color:white" | |||
|Olive ||<tt>80 80 00</tt>||<tt>128 128 0</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkolivegreen;color:white" | |||
|DarkOliveGreen ||<tt>55 6B 2F</tt>||<tt> 85 107 47</tt> | |||
|-style="background:mediumaquamarine;color:black" | |||
|MediumAquamarine ||<tt>66 CD AA</tt>||<tt>102 205 170</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkseagreen;color:black" | |||
|DarkSeaGreen ||<tt>8F BC 8F</tt>||<tt>143 188 143</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightseagreen;color:white" | |||
|LightSeaGreen ||<tt>20 B2 AA</tt>||<tt> 32 178 170</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkcyan;color:white" | |||
|DarkCyan ||<tt>00 8B 8B</tt>||<tt> 0 139 139</tt> | |||
|-style="background:teal;color:white" | |||
|Teal ||<tt>00 80 80</tt>||<tt> 0 128 128</tt> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke;color:slategray;text-align:left"|<big>'''Blue/Cyan colors'''</big> | |||
|-style="background:aqua;color:black" | |||
|Aqua ||<tt>00 FF FF</tt>||<tt> 0 255 255</tt> | |||
|-style="background:cyan;color:black" | |||
|Cyan ||<tt>00 FF FF</tt>||<tt> 0 255 255</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightcyan;color:black" | |||
|LightCyan ||<tt>E0 FF FF</tt>||<tt>224 255 255</tt> | |||
|-style="background:paleturquoise;color:black" | |||
|PaleTurquoise ||<tt>AF EE EE</tt>||<tt>175 238 238</tt> | |||
|-style="background:aquamarine;color:black" | |||
|Aquamarine ||<tt>7F FF D4</tt>||<tt>127 255 212</tt> | |||
|-style="background:turquoise;color:black" | |||
|Turquoise ||<tt>40 E0 D0</tt>||<tt> 64 224 208</tt> | |||
|-style="background:mediumturquoise;color:black" | |||
|MediumTurquoise ||<tt>48 D1 CC</tt>||<tt> 72 209 204</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkturquoise;color:white" | |||
|DarkTurquoise ||<tt>00 CE D1</tt>||<tt> 0 206 209</tt> | |||
|-style="background:cadetblue;color:white" | |||
|CadetBlue ||<tt>5F 9E A0</tt>||<tt> 95 158 160</tt> | |||
|-style="background:steelblue;color:white" | |||
|SteelBlue ||<tt>46 82 B4</tt>||<tt> 70 130 180</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightsteelblue;color:black" | |||
|LightSteelBlue ||<tt>B0 C4 DE</tt>||<tt>176 196 222</tt> | |||
|-style="background:powderblue;color:black" | |||
|PowderBlue ||<tt>B0 E0 E6</tt>||<tt>176 224 230</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightblue;color:black" | |||
|LightBlue ||<tt>AD D8 E6</tt>||<tt>173 216 230</tt> | |||
|-style="background:skyblue;color:black" | |||
|SkyBlue ||<tt>87 CE EB</tt>||<tt>135 206 235</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightskyblue;color:black" | |||
|LightSkyBlue ||<tt>87 CE FA</tt>||<tt>135 206 250</tt> | |||
|-style="background:deepskyblue;color:white" | |||
|DeepSkyBlue ||<tt>00 BF FF</tt>||<tt> 0 191 255</tt> | |||
|-style="background:dodgerblue;color:white" | |||
|DodgerBlue ||<tt>1E 90 FF</tt>||<tt> 30 144 255</tt> | |||
|-style="background:cornflowerblue;color:white" | |||
|CornflowerBlue ||<tt>64 95 ED</tt>||<tt>100 149 237</tt> | |||
|-style="background:royalblue;color:white" | |||
|RoyalBlue ||<tt>41 69 E1</tt>||<tt> 65 105 225</tt> | |||
|-style="background:blue;color:white" | |||
|Blue ||<tt>00 00 FF</tt>||<tt> 0 0 255</tt> | |||
|-style="background:mediumblue;color:white" | |||
|MediumBlue ||<tt>00 00 CD</tt>||<tt> 0 0 205</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkblue;color:white" | |||
|DarkBlue ||<tt>00 00 8B</tt>||<tt> 0 0 139</tt> | |||
|-style="background:navy;color:white" | |||
|Navy ||<tt>00 00 80</tt>||<tt> 0 0 128</tt> | |||
|-style="background:midnightblue;color:white" | |||
|MidnightBlue ||<tt>19 19 70</tt>||<tt> 25 25 112</tt> | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|HTML name | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|RGB Hex<br>code | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|RDB dec<br>code | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke;color:slategray;text-align:left"|<big>'''Brown colors'''</big> | |||
|-style="background:cornsilk;color:black" | |||
|Cornsilk ||<tt>FF F8 DC</tt>||<tt>255 248 220</tt> | |||
|-style="background:blanchedalmond;color:black" | |||
|BlanchedAlmond ||<tt>FF EB CD</tt>||<tt>255 235 205</tt> | |||
|-style="background:bisque;color:black" | |||
|Bisque ||<tt>FF E4 C4</tt>||<tt>255 228 196</tt> | |||
|-style="background:navajowhite;color:black" | |||
|NavajoWhite ||<tt>FF DE AD</tt>||<tt>255 222 173</tt> | |||
|-style="background:wheat;color:black" | |||
|Wheat ||<tt>F5 DE B3</tt>||<tt>245 222 179</tt> | |||
|-style="background:burlywood;color:black" | |||
|BurlyWood ||<tt>DE B8 87</tt>||<tt>222 184 135</tt> | |||
|-style="background:tan;color:black" | |||
|Tan ||<tt>D2 B4 8C</tt>||<tt>210 180 140</tt> | |||
|-style="background:rosybrown;color:black" | |||
|RosyBrown ||<tt>BC 8F 8F</tt>||<tt>188 143 143</tt> | |||
|-style="background:sandybrown;color:black" | |||
|SandyBrown ||<tt>F4 A4 60</tt>||<tt>244 164 96</tt> | |||
|-style="background:goldenrod;color:black" | |||
|Goldenrod ||<tt>DA A5 20</tt>||<tt>218 165 32</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkgoldenrod;color:white" | |||
|DarkGoldenrod ||<tt>B8 86 0B</tt>||<tt>184 134 11</tt> | |||
|-style="background:Peru;color:white" | |||
|Peru ||<tt>CD 85 3F</tt>||<tt>205 133 63</tt> | |||
|-style="background:chocolate;color:white" | |||
|Chocolate ||<tt>D2 69 1E</tt>||<tt>210 105 30</tt> | |||
|-style="background:saddlebrown;color:white" | |||
|SaddleBrown ||<tt>8B 45 13</tt>||<tt>139 69 19</tt> | |||
|-style="background:sienna;color:white" | |||
|Sienna ||<tt>A0 52 2D</tt>||<tt>160 82 45</tt> | |||
|-style="background:brown;color:white" | |||
|Brown ||<tt>A5 2A 2A</tt>||<tt>165 42 42</tt> | |||
|-style="background:maroon;color:white" | |||
|Maroon ||<tt>80 00 00</tt>||<tt>128 0 0</tt> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke;color:slategray;text-align:left"|<big>'''White colors'''</big> | |||
|-style="background:white;color:black" | |||
|White ||<tt>FF FF FF</tt>||<tt>255 255 255</tt> | |||
|-style="background:snow;color:black" | |||
|Snow ||<tt>FF FA FA</tt>||<tt>255 250 250</tt> | |||
|-style="background:honeydew;color:black" | |||
|Honeydew ||<tt>F0 FF F0</tt>||<tt>240 255 240</tt> | |||
|-style="background:mintcream;color:black" | |||
|MintCream ||<tt>F5 FF FA</tt>||<tt>245 255 250</tt> | |||
|-style="background:azure;color:black" | |||
|Azure ||<tt>F0 FF FF</tt>||<tt>240 255 255</tt> | |||
|-style="background:aliceblue;color:black" | |||
|AliceBlue ||<tt>F0 F8 FF</tt>||<tt>240 248 255</tt> | |||
|-style="background:ghostwhite;color:black" | |||
|GhostWhite ||<tt>F8 F8 FF</tt>||<tt>248 248 255</tt> | |||
|-style="background:whitesmoke;color:black" | |||
|WhiteSmoke ||<tt>F5 F5 F5</tt>||<tt>245 245 245</tt> | |||
|-style="background:seashell;color:black" | |||
|Seashell ||<tt>FF F5 EE</tt>||<tt>255 245 238</tt> | |||
|-style="background:beige;color:black" | |||
|Beige ||<tt>F5 F5 DC</tt>||<tt>245 245 220</tt> | |||
|-style="background:oldlace;color:black" | |||
|OldLace ||<tt>FD F5 E6</tt>||<tt>253 245 230</tt> | |||
|-style="background:floralwhite;color:black" | |||
|FloralWhite ||<tt>FF FA F0</tt>||<tt>255 250 240</tt> | |||
|-style="background:ivory;color:black" | |||
|Ivory ||<tt>FF FF F0</tt>||<tt>255 255 240</tt> | |||
|-style="background:antiquewhite;color:black" | |||
|AntiqueWhite ||<tt>FA EB D7</tt>||<tt>250 235 215</tt> | |||
|-style="background:linen;color:black" | |||
|Linen ||<tt>FA F0 E6</tt>||<tt>250 240 230</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lavenderblush;color:black" | |||
|LavenderBlush ||<tt>FF F0 F5</tt>||<tt>255 240 245</tt> | |||
|-style="background:mistyrose;color:black" | |||
|MistyRose ||<tt>FF E4 E1</tt>||<tt>255 228 225</tt> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=3 style="background:whitesmoke;color:slategray;text-align:left"|<big>'''Gray colors'''</big> | |||
|-style="background:gainsboro;color:black" | |||
|Gainsboro ||<tt>DC DC DC</tt>||<tt>220 220 220</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightgrey;color:black" | |||
|LightGrey ||<tt>D3 D3 D3</tt>||<tt>211 211 211</tt> | |||
|-style="background:silver;color:black" | |||
|Silver ||<tt>C0 C0 C0</tt>||<tt>192 192 192</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkgray;color:black" | |||
|DarkGray ||<tt>A9 A9 A9</tt>||<tt>169 169 169</tt> | |||
|-style="background:gray;color:black" | |||
|Gray ||<tt>80 80 80</tt>||<tt>128 128 128</tt> | |||
|-style="background:dimgray;color:white" | |||
|DimGray ||<tt>69 69 69</tt>||<tt>105 105 105</tt> | |||
|-style="background:lightslategray;color:white" | |||
|LightSlateGray ||<tt>77 88 99</tt>||<tt>119 136 153</tt> | |||
|-style="background:slategray;color:white" | |||
|SlateGray ||<tt>70 80 90</tt>||<tt>112 128 144</tt> | |||
|-style="background:darkslategray;color:white" | |||
|DarkSlateGray ||<tt>2F 4F 4F</tt>||<tt> 47 79 79</tt> | |||
|-style="background:black;color:white" | |||
|Black ||<tt>00 00 00</tt>||<tt> 0 0 0</tt> | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
Stitch Era Universal, when you install it, comes with a single color palette that include too many pale colors for my taste. To see ''and'' change this palette: | Stitch Era Universal, when you install it, comes with a single color palette that include too many pale colors for my taste. To see ''and'' change this palette: |
Revision as of 16:35, 23 June 2011
<pageby nominor="false" comments="false"/>
This article or section is currently under construction
In principle, someone is working on it and there should be a better version in a not so distant future.
If you want to modify this page, please discuss it with the person working on it (see the "history")
Introduction
Dealing with color is fairly easy if your design is simple. You always can decide just last minute, i.e. on your embroidery machine what colors you would like to stitch with.
For more complex designs and/or designs with many colors, it's better to plan. This tutorials attempts to formulate a few recommendations and tricks.
Prerequisites:
- You should have some sort of understanding of what vector objects, stitch objects (sections) and generated stitches are.
Colors in vector art
Color support for vector graphics is in our opinion a bit weak in Stitch Era. While there is support for color selection and basic color palette management, it is very difficult to know what color you are using in a vector object.
Knowing what color you use
Knowing the color used for an object is relatively easy, but won't help a lot.
- Select the color
Either select
- More colors in the Fill Color or Border Color pull down menu in the main menu bar on top
- or press the Fill Color or Border Color icon to the left near Images panel button (see the arrow in the picture below)
This will give you the color selection panel:
You can see we selected a kind of orange.
Stitch Era supports two color models:
- RGB, defined as amounts of 0-255 Red, 0-255 Green and 0-255 Blue
- HSL, defined as a color number in a color wheel that ranges from 0 to 360 plus saturation and luminosity.
Read the Computer colors tutorial if you need to know more.
Since the almost exact same color can come in dozens of different shades that your eye cannot distinguish, you must work with so-called color palettes. Else you will wind up with a stitch file that will ask you to change 10 different sorts of bright orange. Read on ...
Color palettes
Unfortunately, there a few official and universally used palettes:
- In embroidery world, each thread maker has its own palettes (in the plural)
- For the Internet: HTML 4 defines sixteen colors names. SVG and CSS 3 - based on X11 Color names (Wikipedia) - define a larger set of color names that you can find for example in the CSS 3 color specification. A good overview of both is available in Wikipedia's Web Colors article.
- The only somewhat popular standard large palette are the so-called Pantone colors, but these are not public and difficult to get. In addition, some colors cannot be defined by computer colors like RGB or HSL, e.g. metallic colors. However, not certified subsets of Pantone colors can be found, e.g. at Kamgear. e.g. it can tell that "orange" would be Pantone 1585.
Since Pantone colors is a system that was rather made for physical colors we prefer using the "Internet" X11/CSS/SVG color set. The following table was reproduced from Wikipedia and you can only "see" with a modern web browser.
|
|
|
Stitch Era Universal, when you install it, comes with a single color palette that include too many pale colors for my taste. To see and change this palette:
- Click on the palette icon to the left near the images button.
- You then can select an item - a so-called swatch - and redefine the color.
I didn't yet create my own carefully planned palette, but at some point I know I should since I really suffer from dealing with too many colors in a design and the resulting messy stitch sections.
If you use the pull-down menu of the palette button (instead of clickin on it) you then can manage your color palettes.
Just for your information, in a vector graphics program like Illustrator, you can add a color swatch by selecting the color.
Knowing what palette color swatch is used
There are two situations:
- The color you use is a swatch of the palette. In this case both the color of the drop down menus on top and the swatch inside will take the aspect of your color. E.g orange for a selected orange part.
- Unfortunately, you can't see in the easier to use palette ribbon to the left what color you select (on the features that Stitch Era should improve).
- The color you use is not part of the palette. In this case, only the color of the drop-down menu icon will change. You can see that we select a light blue shape, but in the palette we still see the prior selected orange color ...
We strongly suggest to use only colors of your palette, else it will be very difficult to make sure that colors that look the same are really the same.
The only way to insure that colors are the same is to select all similar looking colors (good luck) and then to press a swatch that should represent this color. This is IMHO one of the major drawbacks of the vector drawing module. Btw. Stitch Era also should implement sorting of vectors by color as they do for stitch sections.
Colors in stitch sections
Colors in stitch sections are defined by needle number which in turn does have an associated color number. In principle, you should associate a thread color that you have got and we shall see how to do this.
Links
- Thread color lists
See:
- Thread Chart information (best site I found)
- Sewing Thread Conversion Chart
- Thread chart
- Pantone and RA
- Links to Various Thread Charts for Machine Embroidery (long list)
- Conversion charts and tools
- Embroidery Thread Color Conversion Charts at RedRockThreads.com
- PANTONE Color Match (type a pantone number and get the Madeira color).
Brand-specific
- Robinson-Anton (RA)