CSS3 color names table: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Created page with '{{under construction}} == Introduction == This page includes a CSS 3 color table that we refer to from other articles. Contents don't print well on a b/w printer .... See also…') |
m (Daniel K. Schneider moved page CSS3 color table to CSS3 color names table) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {|style="font-size:90%" cellpadding="4" | ||
== | |+ [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_colors#X11_color_names X11/CSS 3 color names table] (copied "as is" from Wikipedia): | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
{|border="0" | |||
|- | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|HTML name | |||
! style="background:lightgrey;"|Hex code<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RGB_color_model R G B] | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|Decimal code<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RGB_color_model R G B] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke; color:slategray; text-align:left;"|{{big|'''Pink colors'''}} | |||
|- style="background:pink;color:black" | |||
|Pink ||<code>FF C0 CB</code>||<code>255 192 203</code> | |||
|- style="background:lightpink;color:black" | |||
|LightPink ||<code>FF B6 C1</code>||<code>255 182 193</code> | |||
|- style="background:hotpink;color:white" | |||
|HotPink ||<code>FF 69 B4</code>||<code>255 105 180</code> | |||
|- style="background:deeppink;color:white" | |||
|DeepPink ||<code>FF 14 93</code>||<code>255 20 147</code> | |||
|- style="background:palevioletred;color:white" | |||
|PaleVioletRed ||<code>DB 70 93</code>||<code>219 112 147</code> | |||
|- style="background:mediumvioletred;color:white" | |||
|MediumVioletRed ||<code>C7 15 85</code>||<code>199 21 133</code> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke; color:slategray; text-align:left;"|{{big|'''Red colors'''}} | |||
|- style="background:lightsalmon;color:black" | |||
|LightSalmon ||<code>FF A0 7A</code>||<code>255 160 122</code> | |||
|- style="background:salmon;color:black" | |||
|Salmon ||<code>FA 80 72</code>||<code>250 128 114</code> | |||
|- style="background:darksalmon;color:black" | |||
|DarkSalmon ||<code>E9 96 7A</code>||<code>233 150 122</code> | |||
|- style="background:lightcoral;color:black" | |||
|LightCoral ||<code>F0 80 80</code>||<code>240 128 128</code> | |||
|- style="background:indianred;color:white" | |||
|IndianRed ||<code>CD 5C 5C</code>||<code>205 92 92</code> | |||
|- style="background:crimson;color:white;color:white" | |||
|Crimson ||<code>DC 14 3C</code>||<code>220 20 60</code> | |||
|- style="background:fireBrick;color:white" | |||
|FireBrick ||<code>B2 22 22</code>||<code>178 34 34</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkred;color:white" | |||
|DarkRed ||<code>8B 00 00</code>||<code>139 0 0</code> | |||
|- style="background:red;color:white" | |||
|Red ||<code>FF 00 00</code>||<code>255 0 0</code> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke; color:slategray; text-align:left;"|{{big|'''Orange colors'''}} | |||
|- style="background:orangered;color:white" | |||
|OrangeRed ||<code>FF 45 00</code>||<code>255 69 0</code> | |||
|- style="background:tomato;color:white" | |||
|Tomato ||<code>FF 63 47</code>||<code>255 99 71</code> | |||
|- style="background:coral;color:black" | |||
|Coral ||<code>FF 7F 50</code>||<code>255 127 80</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkorange;color:black" | |||
|DarkOrange ||<code>FF 8C 00</code>||<code>255 140 0</code> | |||
|- style="background:orange;color:black" | |||
|Orange ||<code>FF A5 00</code>||<code>255 165 0</code> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke; color:slategray; text-align:left;"|{{big|'''Yellow colors'''}} | |||
|- style="background:yellow;color:black" | |||
|Yellow ||<code>FF FF 00</code>||<code>255 255 0</code> | |||
|- style="background:lightyellow;color:black" | |||
|LightYellow ||<code>FF FF E0</code>||<code>255 255 224</code> | |||
|- style="background:lemonchiffon;color:black" | |||
|LemonChiffon ||<code>FF FA CD</code>||<code>255 250 205</code> | |||
|- style="background:lightgoldenrodyellow;color:black" | |||
|LightGoldenrodYellow||<code>FA FA D2</code>||<code>250 250 210</code> | |||
|- style="background:papayawhip;color:black" | |||
|PapayaWhip ||<code>FF EF D5</code>||<code>255 239 213</code> | |||
|- style="background:moccasin;color:black" | |||
|Moccasin ||<code>FF E4 B5</code>||<code>255 228 181</code> | |||
|- style="background:peachpuff;color:black" | |||
|PeachPuff ||<code>FF DA B9</code>||<code>255 218 185</code> | |||
|- style="background:palegoldenrod;color:black" | |||
|PaleGoldenrod ||<code>EE E8 AA</code>||<code>238 232 170</code> | |||
|- style="background:khaki;color:black" | |||
|Khaki ||<code>F0 E6 8C</code>||<code>240 230 140</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkkhaki;color:black" | |||
|DarkKhaki ||<code>BD B7 6B</code>||<code>189 183 107</code> | |||
|- style="background:gold;color:black" | |||
|Gold ||<code>FF D7 00</code>||<code>255 215 0</code> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke; color:slategray; text-align:left;"|{{big|'''Brown colors'''}} | |||
|- style="background:cornsilk;color:black" | |||
|Cornsilk ||<code>FF F8 DC</code>||<code>255 248 220</code> | |||
|- style="background:blanchedalmond;color:black" | |||
|BlanchedAlmond ||<code>FF EB CD</code>||<code>255 235 205</code> | |||
|- style="background:bisque;color:black" | |||
|Bisque ||<code>FF E4 C4</code>||<code>255 228 196</code> | |||
|- style="background:navajowhite;color:black" | |||
|NavajoWhite ||<code>FF DE AD</code>||<code>255 222 173</code> | |||
|- style="background:wheat;color:black" | |||
|Wheat ||<code>F5 DE B3</code>||<code>245 222 179</code> | |||
|- style="background:burlywood;color:black" | |||
|BurlyWood ||<code>DE B8 87</code>||<code>222 184 135</code> | |||
|- style="background:tan;color:black" | |||
|Tan ||<code>D2 B4 8C</code>||<code>210 180 140</code> | |||
|- style="background:rosybrown;color:black" | |||
|RosyBrown ||<code>BC 8F 8F</code>||<code>188 143 143</code> | |||
|- style="background:sandybrown;color:black" | |||
|SandyBrown ||<code>F4 A4 60</code>||<code>244 164 96</code> | |||
|- style="background:goldenrod;color:black" | |||
|Goldenrod ||<code>DA A5 20</code>||<code>218 165 32</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkgoldenrod;color:black" | |||
|DarkGoldenrod ||<code>B8 86 0B</code>||<code>184 134 11</code> | |||
|- style="background:Peru;color:black" | |||
|Peru ||<code>CD 85 3F</code>||<code>205 133 63</code> | |||
|- style="background:chocolate;color:white" | |||
|Chocolate ||<code>D2 69 1E</code>||<code>210 105 30</code> | |||
|- style="background:saddlebrown;color:white" | |||
|SaddleBrown ||<code>8B 45 13</code>||<code>139 69 19</code> | |||
|- style="background:sienna;color:white" | |||
|Sienna ||<code>A0 52 2D</code>||<code>160 82 45</code> | |||
|- style="background:brown;color:white" | |||
|Brown ||<code>A5 2A 2A</code>||<code>165 42 42</code> | |||
|- style="background:maroon;color:white" | |||
|Maroon ||<code>80 00 00</code>||<code>128 0 0</code> | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|HTML name | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|Hex code<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RGB_color_model R G B] | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|Decimal code<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RGB_color_model R G B] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke; color:slategray; text-align:left;"|{{big|'''Green colors'''}} | |||
|- style="background:darkolivegreen;color:white" | |||
|DarkOliveGreen ||<code>55 6B 2F</code>||<code> 85 107 47</code> | |||
|- style="background:olive;color:white" | |||
|Olive ||<code>80 80 00</code>||<code>128 128 0</code> | |||
|- style="background:olivedrab;color:white" | |||
|OliveDrab ||<code>6B 8E 23</code>||<code>107 142 35</code> | |||
|- style="background:yellowgreen;color:black" | |||
|YellowGreen ||<code>9A CD 32</code>||<code>154 205 50</code> | |||
|- style="background:limegreen;color:black" | |||
|LimeGreen ||<code>32 CD 32</code>||<code> 50 205 50</code> | |||
|- style="background:lime;color:black" | |||
|Lime ||<code>00 FF 00</code>||<code> 0 255 0</code> | |||
|- style="background:lawngreen;color:black" | |||
|LawnGreen ||<code>7C FC 00</code>||<code>124 252 0</code> | |||
|- style="background:chartreuse;color:black" | |||
|Chartreuse ||<code>7F FF 00</code>||<code>127 255 0</code> | |||
|- style="background:greenyellow;color:black" | |||
|GreenYellow ||<code>AD FF 2F</code>||<code>173 255 47</code> | |||
|- style="background:springgreen;color:black" | |||
|SpringGreen ||<code>00 FF 7F</code>||<code> 0 255 127</code> | |||
|- style="background:mediumspringgreen;color:black" | |||
|MediumSpringGreen ||<code>00 FA 9A</code>||<code> 0 250 154</code> | |||
|- style="background:lightgreen;color:black" | |||
|LightGreen ||<code>90 EE 90</code>||<code>144 238 144</code> | |||
|- style="background:palegreen;color:black" | |||
|PaleGreen ||<code>98 FB 98</code>||<code>152 251 152</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkseagreen;color:black" | |||
|DarkSeaGreen ||<code>8F BC 8F</code>||<code>143 188 143</code> | |||
|- style="background:mediumseagreen;color:black" | |||
|MediumSeaGreen ||<code>3C B3 71</code>||<code> 60 179 113</code> | |||
|- style="background:seagreen;color:white" | |||
|SeaGreen ||<code>2E 8B 57</code>||<code> 46 139 87</code> | |||
|- style="background:forestgreen;color:white" | |||
|ForestGreen ||<code>22 8B 22</code>||<code> 34 139 34</code> | |||
|- style="background:green;color:white" | |||
|Green ||<code>00 80 00</code>||<code> 0 128 0</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkgreen;color:white" | |||
|DarkGreen ||<code>00 64 00</code>||<code> 0 100 0</code> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke; color:slategray; text-align:left;"|{{big|'''Cyan colors'''}} | |||
|- style="background:mediumaquamarine;color:black" | |||
|MediumAquamarine ||<code>66 CD AA</code>||<code>102 205 170</code> | |||
|- style="background:aqua;color:black" | |||
|Aqua ||<code>00 FF FF</code>||<code> 0 255 255</code> | |||
|- style="background:cyan;color:black" | |||
|Cyan ||<code>00 FF FF</code>||<code> 0 255 255</code> | |||
|- style="background:lightcyan;color:black" | |||
|LightCyan ||<code>E0 FF FF</code>||<code>224 255 255</code> | |||
|- style="background:paleturquoise;color:black" | |||
|PaleTurquoise ||<code>AF EE EE</code>||<code>175 238 238</code> | |||
|- style="background:aquamarine;color:black" | |||
|Aquamarine ||<code>7F FF D4</code>||<code>127 255 212</code> | |||
|- style="background:turquoise;color:black" | |||
|Turquoise ||<code>40 E0 D0</code>||<code> 64 224 208</code> | |||
|- style="background:mediumturquoise;color:black" | |||
|MediumTurquoise ||<code>48 D1 CC</code>||<code> 72 209 204</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkturquoise;color:black" | |||
|DarkTurquoise ||<code>00 CE D1</code>||<code> 0 206 209</code> | |||
|- style="background:lightseagreen;color:black" | |||
|LightSeaGreen ||<code>20 B2 AA</code>||<code> 32 178 170</code> | |||
|- style="background:cadetblue;color:white" | |||
|CadetBlue ||<code>5F 9E A0</code>||<code> 95 158 160</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkcyan;color:white" | |||
|DarkCyan ||<code>00 8B 8B</code>||<code> 0 139 139</code> | |||
|- style="background:teal;color:white" | |||
|Teal ||<code>00 80 80</code>||<code> 0 128 128</code> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke; color:slategray; text-align:left;"|{{big|'''Blue colors'''}} | |||
|- style="background:lightsteelblue;color:black" | |||
|LightSteelBlue ||<code>B0 C4 DE</code>||<code>176 196 222</code> | |||
|- style="background:powderblue;color:black" | |||
|PowderBlue ||<code>B0 E0 E6</code>||<code>176 224 230</code> | |||
|- style="background:lightblue;color:black" | |||
|LightBlue ||<code>AD D8 E6</code>||<code>173 216 230</code> | |||
|- style="background:skyblue;color:black" | |||
|SkyBlue ||<code>87 CE EB</code>||<code>135 206 235</code> | |||
|- style="background:lightskyblue;color:black" | |||
|LightSkyBlue ||<code>87 CE FA</code>||<code>135 206 250</code> | |||
|- style="background:deepskyblue;color:black" | |||
|DeepSkyBlue ||<code>00 BF FF</code>||<code> 0 191 255</code> | |||
|- style="background:dodgerblue;color:black" | |||
|DodgerBlue ||<code>1E 90 FF</code>||<code> 30 144 255</code> | |||
|- style="background:cornflowerblue;color:black" | |||
|CornflowerBlue ||<code>64 95 ED</code>||<code>100 149 237</code> | |||
|- style="background:steelblue;color:white" | |||
|SteelBlue ||<code>46 82 B4</code>||<code> 70 130 180</code> | |||
|- style="background:royalblue;color:white" | |||
|RoyalBlue ||<code>41 69 E1</code>||<code> 65 105 225</code> | |||
|- style="background:blue;color:white" | |||
|Blue ||<code>00 00 FF</code>||<code> 0 0 255</code> | |||
|- style="background:mediumblue;color:white" | |||
|MediumBlue ||<code>00 00 CD</code>||<code> 0 0 205</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkblue;color:white" | |||
|DarkBlue ||<code>00 00 8B</code>||<code> 0 0 139</code> | |||
|- style="background:navy;color:white" | |||
|Navy ||<code>00 00 80</code>||<code> 0 0 128</code> | |||
|- style="background:midnightblue;color:white" | |||
|MidnightBlue ||<code>19 19 70</code>||<code> 25 25 112</code> | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|HTML name | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|Hex code<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RGB_color_model R G B] | |||
!style="background:lightgrey"|Decimal code<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RGB_color_model R G B] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke; color:slategray; text-align:left;"|{{big|'''Purple/Violet/Magenta colors'''}} | |||
|- style="background:lavender;color:black" | |||
|Lavender ||<code>E6 E6 FA</code>||<code>230 230 250</code> | |||
|- style="background:thistle;color:black" | |||
|Thistle ||<code>D8 BF D8</code>||<code>216 191 216</code> | |||
|- style="background:plum;color:black" | |||
|Plum ||<code>DD A0 DD</code>||<code>221 160 221</code> | |||
|- style="background:violet;color:black" | |||
|Violet ||<code>EE 82 EE</code>||<code>238 130 238</code> | |||
|- style="background:orchid;color:black" | |||
|Orchid ||<code>DA 70 D6</code>||<code>218 112 214</code> | |||
|- style="background:fuchsia;color:black" | |||
|Fuchsia ||<code>FF 00 FF</code>||<code>255 0 255</code> | |||
|- style="background:Magenta;color:black" | |||
|Magenta ||<code>FF 00 FF</code>||<code>255 0 255</code> | |||
|- style="background:mediumorchid;color:white" | |||
|MediumOrchid ||<code>BA 55 D3</code>||<code>186 85 211</code> | |||
|- style="background:mediumpurple;color:white" | |||
|MediumPurple ||<code>93 70 DB</code>||<code>147 112 219</code> | |||
|- style="background:blueviolet;color:white" | |||
|BlueViolet ||<code>8A 2B E2</code>||<code>138 43 226</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkviolet;color:white" | |||
|DarkViolet ||<code>94 00 D3</code>||<code>148 0 211</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkorchid;color:white" | |||
|DarkOrchid ||<code>99 32 CC</code>||<code>153 50 204</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkmagenta;color:white" | |||
|DarkMagenta ||<code>8B 00 8B</code>||<code>139 0 139</code> | |||
|- style="background:purple;color:white" | |||
|Purple ||<code>80 00 80</code>||<code>128 0 128</code> | |||
|- style="background:indigo;color:white" | |||
|Indigo ||<code>4B 00 82</code>||<code> 75 0 130</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkslateblue;color:white" | |||
|DarkSlateBlue ||<code>48 3D 8B</code>||<code> 72 61 139</code> | |||
|- style="background:#663399;color:white" | |||
|RebeccaPurple ||<code>66 33 99</code>||<code>102 51 153</code> | |||
|- style="background:slateblue;color:white" | |||
|SlateBlue ||<code>6A 5A CD</code>||<code>106 90 205</code> | |||
|- style="background:mediumslateblue;color:white" | |||
|MediumSlateBlue ||<code>7B 68 EE</code>||<code>123 104 238</code> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke; color:slategray; text-align:left;"|{{big|'''White colors'''}} | |||
|- style="background:white;color:black" | |||
|White ||<code>FF FF FF</code>||<code>255 255 255</code> | |||
|- style="background:snow;color:black" | |||
|Snow ||<code>FF FA FA</code>||<code>255 250 250</code> | |||
|- style="background:honeydew;color:black" | |||
|Honeydew ||<code>F0 FF F0</code>||<code>240 255 240</code> | |||
|- style="background:mintcream;color:black" | |||
|MintCream ||<code>F5 FF FA</code>||<code>245 255 250</code> | |||
|- style="background:azure;color:black" | |||
|Azure ||<code>F0 FF FF</code>||<code>240 255 255</code> | |||
|- style="background:aliceblue;color:black" | |||
|AliceBlue ||<code>F0 F8 FF</code>||<code>240 248 255</code> | |||
|- style="background:ghostwhite;color:black" | |||
|GhostWhite ||<code>F8 F8 FF</code>||<code>248 248 255</code> | |||
|- style="background:whitesmoke;color:black" | |||
|WhiteSmoke ||<code>F5 F5 F5</code>||<code>245 245 245</code> | |||
|- style="background:seashell;color:black" | |||
|Seashell ||<code>FF F5 EE</code>||<code>255 245 238</code> | |||
|- style="background:beige;color:black" | |||
|Beige ||<code>F5 F5 DC</code>||<code>245 245 220</code> | |||
|- style="background:oldlace;color:black" | |||
|OldLace ||<code>FD F5 E6</code>||<code>253 245 230</code> | |||
|- style="background:floralwhite;color:black" | |||
|FloralWhite ||<code>FF FA F0</code>||<code>255 250 240</code> | |||
|- style="background:ivory;color:black" | |||
|Ivory ||<code>FF FF F0</code>||<code>255 255 240</code> | |||
|- style="background:antiquewhite;color:black" | |||
|AntiqueWhite ||<code>FA EB D7</code>||<code>250 235 215</code> | |||
|- style="background:linen;color:black" | |||
|Linen ||<code>FA F0 E6</code>||<code>250 240 230</code> | |||
|- style="background:lavenderblush;color:black" | |||
|LavenderBlush ||<code>FF F0 F5</code>||<code>255 240 245</code> | |||
|- style="background:mistyrose;color:black" | |||
|MistyRose ||<code>FF E4 E1</code>||<code>255 228 225</code> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:whitesmoke; color:slategray; text-align:left;"|{{big|'''Gray/Black colors'''}} | |||
|- style="background:gainsboro;color:black" | |||
|Gainsboro ||<code>DC DC DC</code>||<code>220 220 220</code> | |||
|- style="background:lightgrey; color:black;" | |||
|LightGrey ||<code>D3 D3 D3</code>||<code>211 211 211</code> | |||
|- style="background:silver;color:black" | |||
|Silver ||<code>C0 C0 C0</code>||<code>192 192 192</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkgray; color:black;" | |||
|DarkGray ||<code>A9 A9 A9</code>||<code>169 169 169</code> | |||
|- style="background:gray;color:white" | |||
|Gray ||<code>80 80 80</code>||<code>128 128 128</code> | |||
|- style="background:dimgray; color:white;" | |||
|DimGray ||<code>69 69 69</code>||<code>105 105 105</code> | |||
|- style="background:lightslategray; color:white;" | |||
|LightSlateGray ||<code>77 88 99</code>||<code>119 136 153</code> | |||
|- style="background:slategray; color:white;" | |||
|SlateGray ||<code>70 80 90</code>||<code>112 128 144</code> | |||
|- style="background:darkslategray; color:white;" | |||
|DarkSlateGray ||<code>2F 4F 4F</code>||<code> 47 79 79</code> | |||
|- style="background:black;color:white" | |||
|Black ||<code>00 00 00</code>||<code> 0 0 0</code> | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
'''Links to official documents''' | |||
* [http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-color/ CSS Color Module Level 3] W3C Recommendation 07 June 2011 | |||
* [http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-color/ CSS Color Module Level 3] W3C | |||
* [http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG/types.html#ColorKeywords SVG 1.1. Color keywords] (From the [http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG/ Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG) 1.1 Specification], W3C Recommendation 14 January 2003, edited in place 30 April 2009 | * [http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG/types.html#ColorKeywords SVG 1.1. Color keywords] (From the [http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG/ Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG) 1.1 Specification], W3C Recommendation 14 January 2003, edited in place 30 April 2009 | ||
[[Category: Multimedia]] | [[Category: Multimedia]] |
Latest revision as of 15:26, 1 October 2015
|
|
|
Links to official documents
- CSS Color Module Level 3 W3C Recommendation 07 June 2011
- SVG 1.1. Color keywords (From the Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG) 1.1 Specification, W3C Recommendation 14 January 2003, edited in place 30 April 2009